previous Recipients

 

Mayor & Council’s Order of Cochrane

   Betty & Denis Goodsell (2016)
   Jack Tennant (2015)
   Maureen Wills (2014) 
   Lydia Graham (2013)
   Gordon Davies (2012)
   Christina & Jimmy MacKay Family (2011)
   Barry Mjollness, Spray Lakes Sawmills (2010)

Ambassador of the Year

   Bow Valley Rugby Club (2016)
   Kaitee Dal Pra (2015)
   Snap Dance Studios Performance Team ('14)
   Glen Boles (2013)
   Studio West Bronze Foundry & Art Gallery  (2012)
   Martin Parnell (2011)
   Cochrane Possee (2010)

Volunteer Group of the Year

   Cochrane Society for Housing Options (2016)
   Cochrane Santa Claus Parade (2015)
   Seniors for Kids Society (2014)
   Cochrane Home Treasures (2013)
   The Inside (2012)
   Cochrane 50 & Over Club (2011)
   Big Hill Seniors Citizens Society (2010)    
   Operation Red Nose (2009)

Community Builder of the Year

   Bill Popplewell (2016)
   Jennifer Foy (2015)
   Christine Harding (2014)
   Michael LaPorte (2013)
   Claire Young (2012)
   Margaret Lepp (2011)
   Laureen  Bowness (2010)

Employer of the Year

   Cochrane Movie House (2016)
   Canadian Tire (2015)
   OnGrowing Works (2014)
   Town of Cochrane (2013)
   Boys & Girls Club of Cochrane & Area (2012)
   Dr. David Sawka (2011)
   Five Star Communications (2010)

Equity & Inclusion Champion of the Year

Eliza Neven-Pugh (2016)

Newsmaker of the Year 

   Cochrane Historical & Archival Preservation   Society (2016)
   Tristan Walker (2015)
   Cochrane Fire Services &
   Emergency Management  (2014)
   Martin Parnell (2013)
   Morley Cadet Program (2012)
   Town of Cochrane (2011)
   Martin Parnell (2010)

Education Initiative
of the Year

Bow Valley High School - Building Futures Program (2016)
Glenbow Elementary School Recycling Program 2015) 
Glenbow Elementary School Global Stewards ('14)
Cochrane High School Sustainable Development   Committee (wind turbine initiative) (2013)
St. Timothy’s School in conjunction with Lifestyles  Fitness (2012)

Youth of the Year

  Jordan Tilma (2016)
  Alexis Miskiewicz-Tomazyk (2015)
  Eliza Donnelly (2014)
  Lawson Parker (2013)
  Will Cathcart (2012)
  Brianna Worthington (2011)
  Leah Loeppky (2010)

Business of the Year

  Guy's Cafe & Bakery (2016)
  Grand Avenue Pharmacy (2015)
  Cochrane Movie House (2014)
  Green King Ltd. (2013)
  Heavenly Outhouse/Poor David’s (2012)
  Canadian Tire (2011)
  Cochrane Health & Fitness (2010)

Citizen of the Year

  Marni Fedeyko (2016)
  Mick Gee (2015)
  Barry & Dawne Metcalfe (2014)
  Sandra Robin (2013)
  Dianne & Kelly Kimmett (2012)
  Don Hepburn (2011)
  Jack Tennant (2010)

Senior of the Year

  Stuart Bradley (2016)
  Orville Lammle & Janet Waddell (2015)
  Lloyd Manning & Dave Tschritter (2014)
  Mona Sylvestre (2013)
  Douglas Campbell (2012)

Pathfinder of the Year

  Paul Hewko (2016)
  OnGrowing Works (2015)
  Judy Stewart (2014)
  Tim Giese (2013)
  Jeff Couillard (2012)